Checkout The Full List of 2018 SAMA Nominees

  • Full List of 2018 SAMA Nominees

    SAMA 2018

    The nominees for the 24th edition of the South African Music Awards has been announced.

    RiSA CEO Nhlanhla Sibisi congratulated the nominees: ‘This has been a particularly formidable year. And the competition was exceedingly tight. We applaud those who have made the cut and wish them the best going to Sun City. 

    Check out full list of nominees:

    Best African Artist Album

    • Niniola – This Is Me
    • Wizkid – Sounds From The Other Side
    • Zoa Modiga – Yellow The Novel
    • Moreira Chonguica And Manu Dibango – M&M
    • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience

    Best Produced Album

    • Shekhinah – Rose Gold
    • MI Casa – Familia
    • Mafikizolo – 20
    • Goldfish – Late Night People
    • Prince Kaybee – I Am Music

    Best Hip Hop Album

    • Emtee – Manando
    • Ricky Rick – Stay Shining
    • Rouge – The New Era Sessions
    • Shane Eagle – Yellow
    • Fresh 2 Deaf Productions – F2D Presents -Hall Of

    Music Video Of The Year

    • Shane Eagle – Let It Flow
    • Nadia Nakai – Naa Mean
    • Kwesta Ft. Wale – Spirit
    • Nasty C – Don’t Do It
    • Rouge – Arumtumtum

    Remix Of The Year

    • King Bayaa – Faith Alive
    • Mobi Dixon – I Got You
    • Household Funk – Free
    • Riky Rick Feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, Frank Casino, J Molley & Stilo Magolide – Buy It Out
    • Mobi Dixon – Lake By The Ocean

    Best Dance Album

    • DJ Merlon – Pure Black Album
    • DJ Ganyani – Ganyani’s House
    • Lady Zamar – King Zamar
    • Prince Kaybee – I Am MusicKhunou
    • MI Casa – Familia
    SEE ALSO  Nigerian superstar singer, Tiwa Savage Looks Breathtakingly Beautiful In Pink

    Best RnB/Soul/Reggae Album

    • CiCi – Busisiwe
    • The Nameless Band – The Greatest Hits
    • Tabsie – Songs About You
    • Afrotraction – Relationships
    • Thami – Never Lost

    Best Rock Album

    • ShortStraw – Those Meddling Kids (TMK)
    • Prime Circle – If You Don’t You Will Never Will
    • Lost & Found – Snakes and Ladders
    • Willim Welsym – Blitzkriekbrand
    • Fokofpolisiekar – Selfmedikasia

    Best Pop Album

    • Craig Lucas – Restless
    • Connell Cruise – Barely Breathing
    • Tresor – The Beautiful Madness
    • Monark – Monark
    • Shekhinah – Rose Gold

    Beste Pop Album

    • Ray Dylan – Uitbasuin
    • Karlien Van Jaarsbeld – Sing Vir Liefde
    • Brendan Peyper – Hy Loop Oop
    • Kurt Darren – Laatdie Dansbloer
    • Lianie May – Iemand Om Lief Te He

    Best Adult Contemporary Album

    • Josie Field – Indie Soul
    • Swing City – Now Listen Properly
    • Wouter Kellerman – Symphonic Soweto
    • Charlie Finch – Life’s Journey
    • Janie Bay – Miscellany

    Beste Kontemporcrere Musiek Album

    • Saarkie – Queen Van Die Toorbos
    • Die Heuwe Ls Fantasties – Okay!
    • Jo Black – Skepe
    • Luna Paige, Nick Tuna, Jamie Jupiter – Korreltjie Kantel
    • Chris Chameleoni – Jy En Ek En Ek En Jy

    Best African Adult Contemporary Album

    • Joe Nina – Time II Time
    • Siseko Pame – Ilanga
    • Serame Sediti – Based On A True Story
    • Siphokazi – Siphokazi
    • Tribute Birdie Mboweni – Tribute Birdie Mboweni

    Best Best Collaboration

    • Distruction Boyz ft Benny Maverick & Dladla – Omunye
    • Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
    • Heavy K ft Busi & Nokwazi – India
    • Sun El Musician ft Samthing Soweto – Akanamali
    • S Java ft Howard & DJ Maphorisa – Ngempela
    SEE ALSO  Olamide Set To Collaborate With Teddy A Of BBNaija

    Best African Indigenous Gospel Album

    • Believers In Christ – Yala Nkosi
    • Yuma Zion – Samson Aphi Amandla Akho
    • Futhi Shongwe – Bonke Abamethembayo
    • Amadonana Ase Wesile – Soloko Intuziyo Ya
    • Barorisi Ba Morena – Ntjhafatso

    Best Kwaito Album

    • Mashabela Galane – Bona That Rural Dream
    • Team Mosha – Team Mosha Grooves 10
    • Chomee – Do Mo Squats
    • Busiswa – Highly Flavoured
    • Trenosetters – Ska Ba Hemisa

    Best Traditional Music Album

    • Dinonyane Cultural Group – Pitsi
    • Bomshell – Uthando
    • Complete – Isiqalo – The Beginning
    • Jessica Mbangeni – Jessica Mbangeni Sings Igoli Live @Lyric Theatre Johannesburg
    • University Of Pretoria Camerata – Indodana

    Best Maskandi Album

    • Uqhosha Ngoenzakwakhe – Miss South Africa
    • Shwi Nomtekhala – Emkhathini
    • Khuzani – Isixaxa Samaxoki
    • Abafana Baka Mgqumeni – 6 To 6
    • Mbuzeni – Wavuma

    Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD

    • Krone – Krone 4 Live
    • Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin Dube
    • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
    • The Parlotones – The Parlotones Orchestrated
    • Donald – Red Mic Experience

    Best Traditional Faith Music Album

    • Women In Praise – Live In Johannesburg
    • Sipho Makhabane – Sinekhaya
    • Dumi Mkokstad – Egameni Likajesu
    • Omega Khunou – Worship In Spirit & In Truth With Omega
    • Andile Kamajola – Andile Kamajola Chapter 8 Sekwanele
    SEE ALSO  Afrima Awards 2017 Full Winners & Nominees [Full List]

    Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

    • Bongani Nchang – Wonders Of Mercy
    • Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin Dube
    • Swazi – The Albaster
    • Sicelo Moya – Solid Rock
    • Nqubeko Mbatha – Heaven’s Ways

    Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD

    • Krone – Krone 4 Live
    • Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence With Benjamin Dube
    • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
    • The Parlotones – The Parlotones Orchestrated
    • Donald – Red Mic Experience

    Best Engineered Album

    • Kahn – A Noise In The Void
    • MI Casa – Familia
    • Mafikizolo – 20
    • Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi
    • Distruction Boyz – GQOM Is The Future

    Best Jazz Album

    • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
    • The Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra – Live At The Bird’s Eye
    • Zoa Modiga – Yellow The Novel
    • Tune Recreation Committee – Voices Of Our Vision
    • Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi

    Best Classical And/Or Instrumental Album

    • CH2 – Insomnia
    • James Grace – Chilled
    • University Of Limpopo Choristers & The Kwazulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra – Matimba Ya Vuyimbeleri
    • Kinsmen – Window To The Ashram
    • Charl Du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. III

    Best Afro Pop Album

    • Blaq Diamond – Inqola
    • Ntando – Mayibuye
    • Mafikizolo – ’20
    • Zahara – Mgodi
    • Robbie Malinga – Robbie Malinga

    Best Alternative Music Album

    • Loui Lvndn – You Princess Is In Another Castle
    • Jack Parow – Afrika 4 Beginners
    • Francois Van Coke – Hierdis Is Die Lewe
    • Josh Kempen – The Morning Show
    • Bongeziwe Mabandla – Mangaliso
  • 0 Comments

    Leave a Reply